WMT Chart Patterns & Technical Signals

As of 2026-10-20, 1 chart pattern is currently flagged on WMT: EMA Crossover (Bullish). Since 2025-03-11, Pattern Vista has flagged WMT 12 times across 7 pattern types, most recently on 2026-10-16.

Chart patterns published for WMT in our curated shortlist, with historical performance for each setup type. Data, not recommendations.

Latest scan published 2026-10-20

Is WMT showing a chart pattern right now?

  • EMA CrossoverBullishWin 49% · 20dDetected 2026-10-16 · published 2026-10-16

What chart patterns has WMT formed before?

WMT has been flagged 12 times across 7 pattern types, from 2025-03-11 to 2026-10-16.

PatternDirectionTimes flaggedFirstMost recent
EMA CrossoverBearish22025-03-142026-06-01
Resist BreakBullish22025-11-282026-01-13
Double TopBearish22026-04-172026-05-26
Trendline BreakBullish22025-04-012025-04-11
Bearish SupertrendBearish22025-03-112026-06-02
Bearish EMA AlignmentBearish12026-07-212026-07-21
EMA CrossoverBullish12026-10-162026-10-16

Pattern pages for WMT

A direct answer for each pattern with enough detection history on WMT to be worth its own page.

How has this setup performed historically?

WindowOccurrencesWin rate vs SPYMean excess return
5 days27351%0.00%
20 days23249%-0.24%
60 days16146%0.19%

20-day figures: 232 settled signals detected from 2026-02-18, scored through 2026-10-20; 77 more still inside the window. Every one is listed in the track record.

Win rate = share of occurrences where the stock beat SPY over the window in the direction the signal predicted — for a bearish setup, a win means it underperformed. Measured on our own detections, which puts the coin-flip line at 50%. Sample sizes are small; treat these as context, not as an edge.

Cross-indicator validation

MACD, RSI and volume readings taken at detection time, plus the interpretation notes for this setup.

Unlock with Pattern Vista Pro

Pattern Vista is a technical-analysis research tool. Everything on this page is automated pattern detection and historical statistics published for educational purposes. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security, and past performance does not indicate future results. Full disclaimer