WDC Chart Patterns & Technical Signals

As of 2026-10-20, 2 chart patterns are currently flagged on WDC: Bearish Supertrend, RSI Divergence (Bullish). Since 2024-12-20, Pattern Vista has flagged WDC 27 times across 16 pattern types, most recently on 2026-10-16.

Chart patterns published for WDC in our curated shortlist, with historical performance for each setup type. Data, not recommendations.

Latest scan published 2026-10-20

Is WDC showing a chart pattern right now?

  • Bearish SupertrendBearishWin 58% · 20dDetected 2026-10-16 · published 2026-10-16
  • RSI DivergenceBullishWin 48% · 20dDetected 2026-10-08 · published 2026-10-08

What chart patterns has WDC formed before?

WDC has been flagged 27 times across 16 pattern types, from 2024-12-20 to 2026-10-16.

PatternDirectionTimes flaggedFirstMost recent
Flag BreakBullish62025-02-182026-06-11
Trendline BreakBullish42025-01-062026-07-22
Double TopBearish22025-02-272026-03-02
Head and ShouldersBearish22025-02-242025-02-27
EMA CrossoverBearish22024-12-202025-03-04
MACD DivergenceBullish12026-09-142026-09-14
EMA CrossoverBullish12025-05-142025-05-14
EMA CrossoverBearish12025-02-242025-02-24
EMA CrossoverBullish12025-02-202025-02-20
Bearish EMA AlignmentBearish12025-01-022025-01-02
Trendline BreakBearish12026-07-202026-07-20
Bearish SupertrendBearish12026-10-162026-10-16
Flag BreakBearish12025-03-282025-03-28
Inverse Head and ShouldersBullish12025-02-122025-02-12
RSI DivergenceBullish12026-10-082026-10-08
MACD DivergenceBearish12026-02-192026-02-19

Pattern pages for WDC

A direct answer for each pattern with enough detection history on WDC to be worth its own page.

How has this setup performed historically?

WindowOccurrencesWin rate vs SPYMean excess return
5 days26455%0.35%
20 days20258%1.41%
60 days10953%0.10%

20-day figures: 202 settled signals detected from 2026-02-13, scored through 2026-10-20; 76 more still inside the window. Every one is listed in the track record.

Win rate = share of occurrences where the stock beat SPY over the window in the direction the signal predicted — for a bearish setup, a win means it underperformed. Measured on our own detections, which puts the coin-flip line at 50%. Sample sizes are small; treat these as context, not as an edge.

Cross-indicator validation

MACD, RSI and volume readings taken at detection time, plus the interpretation notes for this setup.

Unlock with Pattern Vista Pro

Pattern Vista is a technical-analysis research tool. Everything on this page is automated pattern detection and historical statistics published for educational purposes. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security, and past performance does not indicate future results. Full disclaimer