WBD Chart Patterns & Technical Signals

As of 2026-10-20, 4 chart patterns are currently flagged on WBD: Bearish EMA Alignment, EMA Crossover (Bearish), Trendline Break (Bearish), EMA Crossover (Bearish). Since 2024-11-01, Pattern Vista has flagged WBD 26 times across 14 pattern types, most recently on 2026-10-09.

Chart patterns published for WBD in our curated shortlist, with historical performance for each setup type. Data, not recommendations.

Latest scan published 2026-10-20

Is WBD showing a chart pattern right now?

  • Bearish EMA AlignmentBearishWin 57% · 20dDetected 2026-10-09 · published 2026-10-09
  • EMA CrossoverBearishWin 52% · 20dDetected 2026-10-08 · published 2026-10-08
  • Trendline BreakBearishWin 53% · 20dDetected 2026-10-08 · published 2026-10-08
  • EMA CrossoverBearishWin 58% · 20dDetected 2026-10-07 · published 2026-10-07

What chart patterns has WBD formed before?

WBD has been flagged 26 times across 14 pattern types, from 2024-11-01 to 2026-10-09.

PatternDirectionTimes flaggedFirstMost recent
Trendline BreakBearish42025-01-102026-10-08
Flag BreakBullish42024-12-262025-09-22
Inverse Head and ShouldersBullish42024-11-012024-11-22
Trendline BreakBullish32025-01-242025-10-23
EMA CrossoverBearish22025-04-232026-10-08
Double TopBearish12025-04-032025-04-03
Head and ShouldersBearish12025-04-032025-04-03
Bullish SupertrendBullish12025-09-162025-09-16
EMA CrossoverBearish12026-10-072026-10-07
EMA CrossoverBullish12025-06-042025-06-04
EMA CrossoverBullish12025-06-172025-06-17
Resist BreakBullish12025-10-232025-10-23
Ascending Triangle BreakBullish12025-09-152025-09-15
Bearish EMA AlignmentBearish12026-10-092026-10-09

Pattern pages for WBD

A direct answer for each pattern with enough detection history on WBD to be worth its own page.

How has this setup performed historically?

WindowOccurrencesWin rate vs SPYMean excess return
5 days16755%0.87%
20 days12257%0.85%
60 days7064%3.07%

20-day figures: 122 settled signals detected from 2026-02-13, scored through 2026-10-20; 60 more still inside the window. Every one is listed in the track record.

Win rate = share of occurrences where the stock beat SPY over the window in the direction the signal predicted — for a bearish setup, a win means it underperformed. Measured on our own detections, which puts the coin-flip line at 50%. Sample sizes are small; treat these as context, not as an edge.

Cross-indicator validation

MACD, RSI and volume readings taken at detection time, plus the interpretation notes for this setup.

Unlock with Pattern Vista Pro

Pattern Vista is a technical-analysis research tool. Everything on this page is automated pattern detection and historical statistics published for educational purposes. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security, and past performance does not indicate future results. Full disclaimer