VST Chart Patterns & Technical Signals

As of 2026-10-20, 6 chart patterns are currently flagged on VST: Double Bottom (Bullish), EMA Crossover (Bullish), Trendline Break (Bullish), Resist Break (Bullish), Trendline Break (Bullish), Inverse Head and Shoulders (Bullish). Since 2024-12-09, Pattern Vista has flagged VST 28 times across 16 pattern types, most recently on 2026-10-12.

Chart patterns published for VST in our curated shortlist, with historical performance for each setup type. Data, not recommendations.

Latest scan published 2026-10-20

Is VST showing a chart pattern right now?

  • Double BottomBullishDetected 2026-10-06 · published 2026-10-12
  • EMA CrossoverBullishWin 49% · 20dDetected 2026-10-09 · published 2026-10-09
  • Trendline BreakBullishWin 43% · 20dDetected 2026-10-07 · published 2026-10-07
  • Resist BreakBullishWin 43% · 20dDetected 2026-10-07 · published 2026-10-07
  • Trendline BreakBullishWin 43% · 20dDetected 2026-10-06 · published 2026-10-06
  • Inverse Head and ShouldersBullishWin 44% · 20dDetected 2026-10-05 · published 2026-10-05

What chart patterns has VST formed before?

VST has been flagged 28 times across 16 pattern types, from 2024-12-09 to 2026-10-12.

PatternDirectionTimes flaggedFirstMost recent
Trendline BreakBullish52025-01-032025-04-21
Trendline BreakBearish42024-12-092025-02-25
Flag BreakBearish32024-12-092025-04-22
Bearish SupertrendBearish22025-03-042025-11-19
Trendline BreakBullish22026-10-062026-10-07
Support BreakBearish22025-10-232026-01-08
Resist BreakBullish12026-10-072026-10-07
Flag BreakBullish12025-07-312025-07-31
Double TopBearish12025-10-012025-10-01
Double BottomBullish12026-10-122026-10-12
Inverse Head and ShouldersBullish12026-10-052026-10-05
EMA CrossoverBearish12025-03-032025-03-03
EMA CrossoverBullish12026-10-092026-10-09
EMA CrossoverBearish12025-04-112025-04-11
EMA CrossoverBullish12025-05-142025-05-14
Descending Triangle BreakBearish12025-04-082025-04-08

Pattern pages for VST

A direct answer for each pattern with enough detection history on VST to be worth its own page.

How has this setup performed historically?

WindowOccurrencesWin rate vs SPYMean excess return
5 days13100%4.10%

Win rate = share of occurrences where the stock beat SPY over the window in the direction the signal predicted — for a bearish setup, a win means it underperformed. Measured on our own detections, which puts the coin-flip line at 50%. Sample sizes are small; treat these as context, not as an edge.

Cross-indicator validation

MACD, RSI and volume readings taken at detection time, plus the interpretation notes for this setup.

Unlock with Pattern Vista Pro

Pattern Vista is a technical-analysis research tool. Everything on this page is automated pattern detection and historical statistics published for educational purposes. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security, and past performance does not indicate future results. Full disclaimer