UVXY Chart Patterns & Technical Signals

As of 2026-10-20, 1 chart pattern is currently flagged on UVXY: Trendline Break (Bullish). Since 2025-04-22, Pattern Vista has flagged UVXY 51 times across 11 pattern types, most recently on 2026-10-16.

Chart patterns published for UVXY in our curated shortlist, with historical performance for each setup type. Data, not recommendations.

Latest scan published 2026-10-20

Is UVXY showing a chart pattern right now?

  • Trendline BreakBullishWin 44% · 20dDetected 2026-10-16 · published 2026-10-16

What chart patterns has UVXY formed before?

UVXY has been flagged 51 times across 11 pattern types, from 2025-04-22 to 2026-10-16.

PatternDirectionTimes flaggedFirstMost recent
Trendline BreakBullish302025-05-202026-10-16
MACD DivergenceBullish62025-12-292026-06-15
Flag BreakBullish32025-04-222026-03-16
RSI DivergenceBullish32025-08-142026-06-15
Trendline BreakBullish22025-06-122025-06-17
Flag BreakBearish22025-06-252026-09-17
Bearish SupertrendBearish12025-12-222025-12-22
EMA CrossoverBearish12026-04-172026-04-17
EMA CrossoverBullish12026-03-102026-03-10
Bearish EMA AlignmentBearish12026-04-172026-04-17
Trendline BreakBearish12025-04-292025-04-29

Pattern pages for UVXY

A direct answer for each pattern with enough detection history on UVXY to be worth its own page.

How has this setup performed historically?

WindowOccurrencesWin rate vs SPYMean excess return
5 days130750%0.08%
20 days103544%-0.75%
60 days67242%-1.39%

20-day figures: 1,035 settled signals detected from 2026-02-13, scored through 2026-10-20; 451 more still inside the window. Every one is listed in the track record.

Win rate = share of occurrences where the stock beat SPY over the window in the direction the signal predicted — for a bearish setup, a win means it underperformed. Measured on our own detections, which puts the coin-flip line at 50%. Sample sizes are small; treat these as context, not as an edge.

Cross-indicator validation

MACD, RSI and volume readings taken at detection time, plus the interpretation notes for this setup.

Unlock with Pattern Vista Pro

Pattern Vista is a technical-analysis research tool. Everything on this page is automated pattern detection and historical statistics published for educational purposes. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security, and past performance does not indicate future results. Full disclaimer