UNP Chart Patterns & Technical Signals

As of 2026-10-20, 1 chart pattern is currently flagged on UNP: EMA Crossover (Bearish). Since 2025-01-24, Pattern Vista has flagged UNP 10 times across 9 pattern types, most recently on 2026-09-21.

Chart patterns published for UNP in our curated shortlist, with historical performance for each setup type. Data, not recommendations.

Latest scan published 2026-10-20

Is UNP showing a chart pattern right now?

  • EMA CrossoverBearishWin 58% · 20dDetected 2026-09-21 · published 2026-09-21

What chart patterns has UNP formed before?

UNP has been flagged 10 times across 9 pattern types, from 2025-01-24 to 2026-09-21.

PatternDirectionTimes flaggedFirstMost recent
Bullish SupertrendBullish22026-04-272026-05-27
Double TopBearish12025-03-142025-03-14
Inverse Head and ShouldersBullish12025-11-252025-11-25
EMA CrossoverBearish12026-09-212026-09-21
Support BreakBearish12025-04-082025-04-08
EMA CrossoverBearish12025-10-272025-10-27
EMA CrossoverBullish12025-01-302025-01-30
Bearish SupertrendBearish12026-01-202026-01-20
EMA CrossoverBullish12025-01-242025-01-24

Pattern pages for UNP

A direct answer for each pattern with enough detection history on UNP to be worth its own page.

How has this setup performed historically?

WindowOccurrencesWin rate vs SPYMean excess return
5 days30154%-0.01%
20 days24758%1.01%
60 days12852%-1.02%

20-day figures: 247 settled signals detected from 2026-02-13, scored through 2026-10-20; 73 more still inside the window. Every one is listed in the track record.

Win rate = share of occurrences where the stock beat SPY over the window in the direction the signal predicted — for a bearish setup, a win means it underperformed. Measured on our own detections, which puts the coin-flip line at 50%. Sample sizes are small; treat these as context, not as an edge.

Cross-indicator validation

MACD, RSI and volume readings taken at detection time, plus the interpretation notes for this setup.

Unlock with Pattern Vista Pro

Pattern Vista is a technical-analysis research tool. Everything on this page is automated pattern detection and historical statistics published for educational purposes. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security, and past performance does not indicate future results. Full disclaimer