UAL Chart Patterns & Technical Signals

As of 2026-10-20, 1 chart pattern is currently flagged on UAL: EMA Crossover (Bearish). Since 2025-01-03, Pattern Vista has flagged UAL 16 times across 10 pattern types, most recently on 2026-10-19.

Chart patterns published for UAL in our curated shortlist, with historical performance for each setup type. Data, not recommendations.

Latest scan published 2026-10-20

Is UAL showing a chart pattern right now?

  • EMA CrossoverBearishWin 52% · 20dDetected 2026-10-19 · published 2026-10-19

What chart patterns has UAL formed before?

UAL has been flagged 16 times across 10 pattern types, from 2025-01-03 to 2026-10-19.

PatternDirectionTimes flaggedFirstMost recent
Trendline BreakBullish32025-03-252025-05-06
Double TopBearish22025-01-032025-06-17
EMA CrossoverBullish22025-06-052025-12-01
EMA CrossoverBearish22025-04-102026-10-19
Resist BreakBullish22025-08-142025-11-28
Bearish SupertrendBearish12025-03-042025-03-04
Flag BreakBullish12025-07-182025-07-18
Inverse Head and ShouldersBullish12025-06-172025-06-17
EMA CrossoverBearish12025-03-062025-03-06
Bullish EMA AlignmentBullish12025-12-022025-12-02

Pattern pages for UAL

A direct answer for each pattern with enough detection history on UAL to be worth its own page.

How has this setup performed historically?

WindowOccurrencesWin rate vs SPYMean excess return
5 days12159%0.08%
20 days8252%0.35%
60 days3853%0.35%

20-day figures: 82 settled signals detected from 2026-02-13, scored through 2026-10-20; 52 more still inside the window. Every one is listed in the track record.

Win rate = share of occurrences where the stock beat SPY over the window in the direction the signal predicted — for a bearish setup, a win means it underperformed. Measured on our own detections, which puts the coin-flip line at 50%. Sample sizes are small; treat these as context, not as an edge.

Cross-indicator validation

MACD, RSI and volume readings taken at detection time, plus the interpretation notes for this setup.

Unlock with Pattern Vista Pro

Pattern Vista is a technical-analysis research tool. Everything on this page is automated pattern detection and historical statistics published for educational purposes. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security, and past performance does not indicate future results. Full disclaimer