TSLA Chart Patterns & Technical Signals

As of 2026-10-20, 1 chart pattern is currently flagged on TSLA: EMA Crossover (Bullish). Since 2024-12-05, Pattern Vista has flagged TSLA 25 times across 17 pattern types, most recently on 2026-10-05.

Chart patterns published for TSLA in our curated shortlist, with historical performance for each setup type. Data, not recommendations.

Latest scan published 2026-10-20

Is TSLA showing a chart pattern right now?

  • EMA CrossoverBullishWin 49% · 20dDetected 2026-10-05 · published 2026-10-05

What chart patterns has TSLA formed before?

TSLA has been flagged 25 times across 17 pattern types, from 2024-12-05 to 2026-10-05.

PatternDirectionTimes flaggedFirstMost recent
Trendline BreakBullish42024-12-172025-04-29
EMA CrossoverBullish22025-05-152026-10-05
RSI DivergenceBullish22025-02-252025-03-10
Flag BreakBullish22024-12-052025-05-28
Double TopBearish22025-11-112026-06-05
Trendline BreakBearish22025-03-122025-11-14
EMA CrossoverBearish12026-06-242026-06-24
EMA CrossoverBearish12025-03-252025-03-25
EMA CrossoverBullish12026-05-272026-05-27
Bearish EMA AlignmentBearish12026-04-012026-04-01
Bearish SupertrendBearish12025-02-272025-02-27
Bullish SupertrendBullish12025-09-172025-09-17
Ascending Triangle BreakBullish12025-09-162025-09-16
Descending Triangle BreakBearish12026-07-242026-07-24
Flag BreakBearish12025-03-192025-03-19
MACD DivergenceBearish12025-08-272025-08-27
MACD DivergenceBullish12025-02-252025-02-25

Pattern pages for TSLA

A direct answer for each pattern with enough detection history on TSLA to be worth its own page.

How has this setup performed historically?

WindowOccurrencesWin rate vs SPYMean excess return
5 days27351%0.00%
20 days23249%-0.24%
60 days16146%0.19%

20-day figures: 232 settled signals detected from 2026-02-18, scored through 2026-10-20; 77 more still inside the window. Every one is listed in the track record.

Win rate = share of occurrences where the stock beat SPY over the window in the direction the signal predicted — for a bearish setup, a win means it underperformed. Measured on our own detections, which puts the coin-flip line at 50%. Sample sizes are small; treat these as context, not as an edge.

Cross-indicator validation

MACD, RSI and volume readings taken at detection time, plus the interpretation notes for this setup.

Unlock with Pattern Vista Pro

Pattern Vista is a technical-analysis research tool. Everything on this page is automated pattern detection and historical statistics published for educational purposes. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security, and past performance does not indicate future results. Full disclaimer