STX Chart Patterns & Technical Signals

As of 2026-10-20, 3 chart patterns are currently flagged on STX: Bearish Supertrend, EMA Crossover (Bearish), Head and Shoulders (Bearish). Since 2025-03-05, Pattern Vista has flagged STX 25 times across 15 pattern types, most recently on 2026-10-20.

Chart patterns published for STX in our curated shortlist, with historical performance for each setup type. Data, not recommendations.

Latest scan published 2026-10-20

Is STX showing a chart pattern right now?

  • Bearish SupertrendBearishWin 58% · 20dDetected 2026-10-20 · published 2026-10-20
  • EMA CrossoverBearishWin 58% · 20dDetected 2026-10-12 · published 2026-10-12
  • Head and ShouldersBearishWin 62% · 20dDetected 2026-10-06 · published 2026-10-06

What chart patterns has STX formed before?

STX has been flagged 25 times across 15 pattern types, from 2025-03-05 to 2026-10-20.

PatternDirectionTimes flaggedFirstMost recent
Bullish SupertrendBullish42025-05-052026-04-17
EMA CrossoverBearish32025-03-062026-10-12
Trendline BreakBullish32025-05-022026-03-17
Trendline BreakBearish22025-03-052025-12-23
Double TopBearish22026-02-242026-04-01
Head and ShouldersBearish22026-09-162026-10-06
Trendline BreakBullish12025-10-312025-10-31
Inverse Head and ShouldersBullish12026-09-082026-09-08
Resist BreakBullish12025-05-142025-05-14
EMA CrossoverBullish12025-05-122025-05-12
EMA CrossoverBearish12025-03-062025-03-06
EMA CrossoverBullish12025-05-272025-05-27
Bullish EMA AlignmentBullish12025-05-282025-05-28
Flag BreakBullish12025-09-292025-09-29
Bearish SupertrendBearish12026-10-202026-10-20

Pattern pages for STX

A direct answer for each pattern with enough detection history on STX to be worth its own page.

How has this setup performed historically?

WindowOccurrencesWin rate vs SPYMean excess return
5 days26455%0.35%
20 days20258%1.41%
60 days10953%0.10%

20-day figures: 202 settled signals detected from 2026-02-13, scored through 2026-10-20; 76 more still inside the window. Every one is listed in the track record.

Win rate = share of occurrences where the stock beat SPY over the window in the direction the signal predicted — for a bearish setup, a win means it underperformed. Measured on our own detections, which puts the coin-flip line at 50%. Sample sizes are small; treat these as context, not as an edge.

Cross-indicator validation

MACD, RSI and volume readings taken at detection time, plus the interpretation notes for this setup.

Unlock with Pattern Vista Pro

Pattern Vista is a technical-analysis research tool. Everything on this page is automated pattern detection and historical statistics published for educational purposes. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security, and past performance does not indicate future results. Full disclaimer