SBUX Chart Patterns & Technical Signals

As of 2026-10-20, 2 chart patterns are currently flagged on SBUX: MACD Divergence (Bullish), EMA Crossover (Bearish). Since 2025-03-21, Pattern Vista has flagged SBUX 11 times across 10 pattern types, most recently on 2026-10-09.

Chart patterns published for SBUX in our curated shortlist, with historical performance for each setup type. Data, not recommendations.

Latest scan published 2026-10-20

Is SBUX showing a chart pattern right now?

  • MACD DivergenceBullishWin 54% · 20dDetected 2026-10-09 · published 2026-10-09
  • EMA CrossoverBearishWin 52% · 20dDetected 2026-10-07 · published 2026-10-07

What chart patterns has SBUX formed before?

SBUX has been flagged 11 times across 10 pattern types, from 2025-03-21 to 2026-10-09.

PatternDirectionTimes flaggedFirstMost recent
EMA CrossoverBearish22025-04-162026-10-07
Double TopBearish12025-11-212025-11-21
Inverse Head and ShouldersBullish12025-11-132025-11-13
MACD DivergenceBullish12026-10-092026-10-09
EMA CrossoverBearish12025-03-212025-03-21
EMA CrossoverBullish12026-04-082026-04-08
EMA CrossoverBullish12026-01-202026-01-20
Bullish EMA AlignmentBullish12026-06-122026-06-12
Trendline BreakBullish12026-06-122026-06-12
Bullish SupertrendBullish12026-01-212026-01-21

Pattern pages for SBUX

A direct answer for each pattern with enough detection history on SBUX to be worth its own page.

How has this setup performed historically?

WindowOccurrencesWin rate vs SPYMean excess return
5 days28646%0.01%
20 days20854%1.76%
60 days13153%4.09%

20-day figures: 208 settled signals detected from 2026-02-13, scored through 2026-10-20; 99 more still inside the window. Every one is listed in the track record.

Win rate = share of occurrences where the stock beat SPY over the window in the direction the signal predicted — for a bearish setup, a win means it underperformed. Measured on our own detections, which puts the coin-flip line at 50%. Sample sizes are small; treat these as context, not as an edge.

Cross-indicator validation

MACD, RSI and volume readings taken at detection time, plus the interpretation notes for this setup.

Unlock with Pattern Vista Pro

Pattern Vista is a technical-analysis research tool. Everything on this page is automated pattern detection and historical statistics published for educational purposes. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security, and past performance does not indicate future results. Full disclaimer