PYPL Chart Patterns & Technical Signals

As of 2026-10-20, 1 chart pattern is currently flagged on PYPL: Inverse Head and Shoulders (Bullish). Since 2025-02-07, Pattern Vista has flagged PYPL 15 times across 10 pattern types, most recently on 2026-10-05.

Chart patterns published for PYPL in our curated shortlist, with historical performance for each setup type. Data, not recommendations.

Latest scan published 2026-10-20

Is PYPL showing a chart pattern right now?

  • Inverse Head and ShouldersBullishWin 44% · 20dDetected 2026-10-05 · published 2026-10-05

What chart patterns has PYPL formed before?

PYPL has been flagged 15 times across 10 pattern types, from 2025-02-07 to 2026-10-05.

PatternDirectionTimes flaggedFirstMost recent
Inverse Head and ShouldersBullish32025-07-222026-10-05
EMA CrossoverBearish32025-02-072026-05-07
EMA CrossoverBullish22025-10-092025-10-28
Head and ShouldersBearish12025-11-052025-11-05
EMA CrossoverBearish12025-03-122025-03-12
Bearish SupertrendBearish12025-03-282025-03-28
Trendline BreakBullish12026-02-242026-02-24
Bullish SupertrendBullish12026-07-202026-07-20
Flag BreakBearish12025-11-132025-11-13
Flag BreakBullish12026-07-282026-07-28

Pattern pages for PYPL

A direct answer for each pattern with enough detection history on PYPL to be worth its own page.

How has this setup performed historically?

WindowOccurrencesWin rate vs SPYMean excess return
5 days19048%0.40%
20 days16244%0.49%
60 days10453%4.08%

20-day figures: 162 settled signals detected from 2026-02-11, scored through 2026-10-20; 38 more still inside the window. Every one is listed in the track record.

Win rate = share of occurrences where the stock beat SPY over the window in the direction the signal predicted — for a bearish setup, a win means it underperformed. Measured on our own detections, which puts the coin-flip line at 50%. Sample sizes are small; treat these as context, not as an edge.

Cross-indicator validation

MACD, RSI and volume readings taken at detection time, plus the interpretation notes for this setup.

Unlock with Pattern Vista Pro

Pattern Vista is a technical-analysis research tool. Everything on this page is automated pattern detection and historical statistics published for educational purposes. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security, and past performance does not indicate future results. Full disclaimer