PCAR Chart Patterns & Technical Signals

As of 2026-10-20, 1 chart pattern is currently flagged on PCAR: EMA Crossover (Bearish). Since 2025-02-14, Pattern Vista has flagged PCAR 12 times across 9 pattern types, most recently on 2026-10-05.

Chart patterns published for PCAR in our curated shortlist, with historical performance for each setup type. Data, not recommendations.

Latest scan published 2026-10-20

Is PCAR showing a chart pattern right now?

  • EMA CrossoverBearishWin 52% · 20dDetected 2026-10-05 · published 2026-10-05

What chart patterns has PCAR formed before?

PCAR has been flagged 12 times across 9 pattern types, from 2025-02-14 to 2026-10-05.

PatternDirectionTimes flaggedFirstMost recent
EMA CrossoverBearish32025-03-272026-10-05
EMA CrossoverBearish22025-02-142026-05-07
Inverse Head and ShouldersBullish12025-11-212025-11-21
EMA CrossoverBullish12025-11-212025-11-21
Bullish EMA AlignmentBullish12025-11-282025-11-28
Bearish SupertrendBearish12026-09-162026-09-16
Double TopBearish12026-05-042026-05-04
Bullish SupertrendBullish12025-12-032025-12-03
Double BottomBullish12025-03-192025-03-19

Pattern pages for PCAR

A direct answer for each pattern with enough detection history on PCAR to be worth its own page.

How has this setup performed historically?

WindowOccurrencesWin rate vs SPYMean excess return
5 days12159%0.08%
20 days8252%0.35%
60 days3853%0.35%

20-day figures: 82 settled signals detected from 2026-02-13, scored through 2026-10-20; 52 more still inside the window. Every one is listed in the track record.

Win rate = share of occurrences where the stock beat SPY over the window in the direction the signal predicted — for a bearish setup, a win means it underperformed. Measured on our own detections, which puts the coin-flip line at 50%. Sample sizes are small; treat these as context, not as an edge.

Cross-indicator validation

MACD, RSI and volume readings taken at detection time, plus the interpretation notes for this setup.

Unlock with Pattern Vista Pro

Pattern Vista is a technical-analysis research tool. Everything on this page is automated pattern detection and historical statistics published for educational purposes. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security, and past performance does not indicate future results. Full disclaimer