OXY Chart Patterns & Technical Signals

As of 2026-10-20, 2 chart patterns are currently flagged on OXY: Inverse Head and Shoulders (Bullish), Double Top (Bearish). Since 2025-02-20, Pattern Vista has flagged OXY 16 times across 11 pattern types, most recently on 2026-10-01.

Chart patterns published for OXY in our curated shortlist, with historical performance for each setup type. Data, not recommendations.

Latest scan published 2026-10-20

Is OXY showing a chart pattern right now?

  • Inverse Head and ShouldersBullishWin 44% · 20dDetected 2026-10-01 · published 2026-10-01
  • Double TopBearishWin 57% · 20dDetected 2026-09-29 · published 2026-09-29

What chart patterns has OXY formed before?

OXY has been flagged 16 times across 11 pattern types, from 2025-02-20 to 2026-10-01.

PatternDirectionTimes flaggedFirstMost recent
Double TopBearish32025-02-282026-09-29
Head and ShouldersBearish22025-03-282025-04-03
Inverse Head and ShouldersBullish22025-12-032026-10-01
Resist BreakBullish22025-02-202025-08-26
EMA CrossoverBearish12025-10-172025-10-17
EMA CrossoverBullish12025-09-172025-09-17
Trendline BreakBullish12025-11-112025-11-11
Bullish SupertrendBullish12025-06-182025-06-18
Support BreakBearish12025-11-052025-11-05
EMA CrossoverBearish12025-10-142025-10-14
EMA CrossoverBullish12025-06-172025-06-17

Pattern pages for OXY

A direct answer for each pattern with enough detection history on OXY to be worth its own page.

How has this setup performed historically?

WindowOccurrencesWin rate vs SPYMean excess return
5 days19048%0.40%
20 days16244%0.49%
60 days10453%4.08%

20-day figures: 162 settled signals detected from 2026-02-11, scored through 2026-10-20; 38 more still inside the window. Every one is listed in the track record.

Win rate = share of occurrences where the stock beat SPY over the window in the direction the signal predicted — for a bearish setup, a win means it underperformed. Measured on our own detections, which puts the coin-flip line at 50%. Sample sizes are small; treat these as context, not as an edge.

Cross-indicator validation

MACD, RSI and volume readings taken at detection time, plus the interpretation notes for this setup.

Unlock with Pattern Vista Pro

Pattern Vista is a technical-analysis research tool. Everything on this page is automated pattern detection and historical statistics published for educational purposes. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security, and past performance does not indicate future results. Full disclaimer