NUE Chart Patterns & Technical Signals

As of 2026-10-20, 1 chart pattern is currently flagged on NUE: EMA Crossover (Bearish). Since 2024-11-28, Pattern Vista has flagged NUE 14 times across 9 pattern types, most recently on 2026-09-30.

Chart patterns published for NUE in our curated shortlist, with historical performance for each setup type. Data, not recommendations.

Latest scan published 2026-10-20

Is NUE showing a chart pattern right now?

  • EMA CrossoverBearishWin 58% · 20dDetected 2026-09-30 · published 2026-09-30

What chart patterns has NUE formed before?

NUE has been flagged 14 times across 9 pattern types, from 2024-11-28 to 2026-09-30.

PatternDirectionTimes flaggedFirstMost recent
EMA CrossoverBullish32025-02-192025-10-27
Bullish SupertrendBullish22025-07-092025-12-02
Inverse Head and ShouldersBullish22024-11-282024-11-28
EMA CrossoverBearish22024-12-062026-09-30
EMA CrossoverBullish12025-07-182025-07-18
Rectangle BreakBullish12025-10-282025-10-28
Resist BreakBullish12025-07-032025-07-03
Flag BreakBullish12025-02-182025-02-18
Double TopBearish12025-11-132025-11-13

Pattern pages for NUE

A direct answer for each pattern with enough detection history on NUE to be worth its own page.

How has this setup performed historically?

WindowOccurrencesWin rate vs SPYMean excess return
5 days30154%-0.01%
20 days24758%1.01%
60 days12852%-1.02%

20-day figures: 247 settled signals detected from 2026-02-13, scored through 2026-10-20; 73 more still inside the window. Every one is listed in the track record.

Win rate = share of occurrences where the stock beat SPY over the window in the direction the signal predicted — for a bearish setup, a win means it underperformed. Measured on our own detections, which puts the coin-flip line at 50%. Sample sizes are small; treat these as context, not as an edge.

Cross-indicator validation

MACD, RSI and volume readings taken at detection time, plus the interpretation notes for this setup.

Unlock with Pattern Vista Pro

Pattern Vista is a technical-analysis research tool. Everything on this page is automated pattern detection and historical statistics published for educational purposes. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security, and past performance does not indicate future results. Full disclaimer