NEM Chart Patterns & Technical Signals

As of 2026-10-20, 1 chart pattern is currently flagged on NEM: Double Top (Bearish). Since 2024-12-05, Pattern Vista has flagged NEM 18 times across 12 pattern types, most recently on 2026-10-14.

Chart patterns published for NEM in our curated shortlist, with historical performance for each setup type. Data, not recommendations.

Latest scan published 2026-10-20

Is NEM showing a chart pattern right now?

  • Double TopBearishWin 57% · 20dDetected 2026-10-14 · published 2026-10-14

What chart patterns has NEM formed before?

NEM has been flagged 18 times across 12 pattern types, from 2024-12-05 to 2026-10-14.

PatternDirectionTimes flaggedFirstMost recent
Flag BreakBullish32025-08-052025-10-23
Trendline BreakBullish32025-01-092025-11-11
Bullish SupertrendBullish22025-04-152025-12-22
RSI DivergenceBullish22026-07-202026-07-20
Resist BreakBullish12026-04-092026-04-09
Double TopBearish12026-10-142026-10-14
Trendline BreakBearish12025-10-272025-10-27
MACD DivergenceBullish12026-07-202026-07-20
EMA CrossoverBearish12026-05-212026-05-21
EMA CrossoverBullish12025-02-102025-02-10
EMA CrossoverBearish12024-12-052024-12-05
Flag BreakBearish12025-11-042025-11-04

Pattern pages for NEM

A direct answer for each pattern with enough detection history on NEM to be worth its own page.

How has this setup performed historically?

WindowOccurrencesWin rate vs SPYMean excess return
5 days11853%0.05%
20 days10457%-0.29%
60 days5751%-6.50%

20-day figures: 104 settled signals detected from 2026-02-18, scored through 2026-10-20; 28 more still inside the window. Every one is listed in the track record.

Win rate = share of occurrences where the stock beat SPY over the window in the direction the signal predicted — for a bearish setup, a win means it underperformed. Measured on our own detections, which puts the coin-flip line at 50%. Sample sizes are small; treat these as context, not as an edge.

Cross-indicator validation

MACD, RSI and volume readings taken at detection time, plus the interpretation notes for this setup.

Unlock with Pattern Vista Pro

Pattern Vista is a technical-analysis research tool. Everything on this page is automated pattern detection and historical statistics published for educational purposes. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security, and past performance does not indicate future results. Full disclaimer