MSTR Chart Patterns & Technical Signals

As of 2026-10-20, 1 chart pattern is currently flagged on MSTR: EMA Crossover (Bullish). Since 2025-04-24, Pattern Vista has flagged MSTR 35 times across 16 pattern types, most recently on 2026-10-20.

Chart patterns published for MSTR in our curated shortlist, with historical performance for each setup type. Data, not recommendations.

Latest scan published 2026-10-20

Is MSTR showing a chart pattern right now?

  • EMA CrossoverBullishWin 47% · 20dDetected 2026-10-20 · published 2026-10-20

What chart patterns has MSTR formed before?

MSTR has been flagged 35 times across 16 pattern types, from 2025-04-24 to 2026-10-20.

PatternDirectionTimes flaggedFirstMost recent
Trendline BreakBullish62025-09-192026-07-21
MACD DivergenceBullish52025-12-182026-06-24
Trendline BreakBearish42025-05-162026-06-24
RSI DivergenceBullish32025-12-232025-12-31
Flag BreakBullish32025-05-092026-09-18
EMA CrossoverBullish32025-04-242026-08-31
Flag BreakBearish22025-10-282025-12-05
Double TopBearish12025-08-222025-08-22
Trendline BreakBullish12026-08-242026-08-24
Ascending Triangle BreakBullish12025-07-152025-07-15
EMA CrossoverBearish12026-06-042026-06-04
Bearish SupertrendBearish12026-06-112026-06-11
EMA CrossoverBullish12026-10-202026-10-20
Bullish EMA AlignmentBullish12025-04-242025-04-24
Resist BreakBullish12025-04-282025-04-28
Bullish SupertrendBullish12025-05-092025-05-09

Pattern pages for MSTR

A direct answer for each pattern with enough detection history on MSTR to be worth its own page.

How has this setup performed historically?

WindowOccurrencesWin rate vs SPYMean excess return
5 days8347%0.17%
20 days7547%-1.27%
60 days3951%1.98%

20-day figures: 75 settled signals detected from 2026-02-13, scored through 2026-10-20; 25 more still inside the window. Every one is listed in the track record.

Win rate = share of occurrences where the stock beat SPY over the window in the direction the signal predicted — for a bearish setup, a win means it underperformed. Measured on our own detections, which puts the coin-flip line at 50%. Sample sizes are small; treat these as context, not as an edge.

Cross-indicator validation

MACD, RSI and volume readings taken at detection time, plus the interpretation notes for this setup.

Unlock with Pattern Vista Pro

Pattern Vista is a technical-analysis research tool. Everything on this page is automated pattern detection and historical statistics published for educational purposes. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security, and past performance does not indicate future results. Full disclaimer