MGM Chart Patterns & Technical Signals

As of 2026-10-20, 8 chart patterns are currently flagged on MGM: RSI Divergence (Bullish), MACD Divergence (Bullish), RSI Divergence (Bullish), MACD Divergence (Bullish), RSI Divergence (Bullish), RSI Divergence (Bullish), RSI Divergence (Bullish), EMA Crossover (Bearish). Since 2025-03-21, Pattern Vista has flagged MGM 17 times across 9 pattern types, most recently on 2026-10-19.

Chart patterns published for MGM in our curated shortlist, with historical performance for each setup type. Data, not recommendations.

Latest scan published 2026-10-20

Is MGM showing a chart pattern right now?

  • RSI DivergenceBullishWin 48% · 20dDetected 2026-10-19 · published 2026-10-19
  • MACD DivergenceBullishWin 54% · 20dDetected 2026-10-19 · published 2026-10-19
  • RSI DivergenceBullishWin 48% · 20dDetected 2026-10-16 · published 2026-10-16
  • MACD DivergenceBullishWin 54% · 20dDetected 2026-10-16 · published 2026-10-16
  • RSI DivergenceBullishWin 48% · 20dDetected 2026-10-14 · published 2026-10-14
  • RSI DivergenceBullishWin 48% · 20dDetected 2026-10-09 · published 2026-10-09
  • RSI DivergenceBullishWin 48% · 20dDetected 2026-10-07 · published 2026-10-07
  • EMA CrossoverBearishWin 52% · 20dDetected 2026-09-28 · published 2026-09-28

What chart patterns has MGM formed before?

MGM has been flagged 17 times across 9 pattern types, from 2025-03-21 to 2026-10-19.

PatternDirectionTimes flaggedFirstMost recent
RSI DivergenceBullish62025-10-072026-10-19
MACD DivergenceBullish42025-10-072026-10-19
Double TopBearish12025-09-082025-09-08
Inverse Head and ShouldersBullish12025-06-172025-06-17
EMA CrossoverBearish12025-06-032025-06-03
EMA CrossoverBearish12026-09-282026-09-28
Resist BreakBullish12025-07-032025-07-03
EMA CrossoverBullish12025-07-142025-07-14
Flag BreakBearish12025-03-212025-03-21

Pattern pages for MGM

A direct answer for each pattern with enough detection history on MGM to be worth its own page.

How has this setup performed historically?

WindowOccurrencesWin rate vs SPYMean excess return
5 days23043%-0.21%
20 days14748%1.80%
60 days11054%4.16%

20-day figures: 147 settled signals detected from 2026-02-13, scored through 2026-10-20; 108 more still inside the window. Every one is listed in the track record.

Win rate = share of occurrences where the stock beat SPY over the window in the direction the signal predicted — for a bearish setup, a win means it underperformed. Measured on our own detections, which puts the coin-flip line at 50%. Sample sizes are small; treat these as context, not as an edge.

Cross-indicator validation

MACD, RSI and volume readings taken at detection time, plus the interpretation notes for this setup.

Unlock with Pattern Vista Pro

Pattern Vista is a technical-analysis research tool. Everything on this page is automated pattern detection and historical statistics published for educational purposes. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security, and past performance does not indicate future results. Full disclaimer