META Chart Patterns & Technical Signals

As of 2026-10-20, 1 chart pattern is currently flagged on META: Trendline Break (Bearish). Since 2025-04-17, Pattern Vista has flagged META 28 times across 15 pattern types, most recently on 2026-10-20.

Chart patterns published for META in our curated shortlist, with historical performance for each setup type. Data, not recommendations.

Latest scan published 2026-10-20

Is META showing a chart pattern right now?

  • Trendline BreakBearishWin 53% · 20dDetected 2026-10-20 · published 2026-10-20

What chart patterns has META formed before?

META has been flagged 28 times across 15 pattern types, from 2025-04-17 to 2026-10-20.

PatternDirectionTimes flaggedFirstMost recent
Head and ShouldersBearish62026-04-232026-07-28
Trendline BreakBearish32026-04-302026-10-20
EMA CrossoverBearish22025-04-172025-11-17
Bearish EMA AlignmentBearish22025-04-232026-07-30
Inverse Head and ShouldersBullish22026-08-262026-08-28
Support BreakBearish22026-02-142026-05-01
Trendline BreakBullish22025-11-252026-01-23
EMA CrossoverBearish22025-10-302026-07-30
Bullish SupertrendBullish12026-09-172026-09-17
Resist BreakBullish12025-05-142025-05-14
Flag BreakBearish12026-03-162026-03-16
RSI DivergenceBullish12025-04-222025-04-22
MACD DivergenceBullish12025-10-302025-10-30
EMA CrossoverBullish12025-05-202025-05-20
Bearish SupertrendBearish12025-11-042025-11-04

Pattern pages for META

A direct answer for each pattern with enough detection history on META to be worth its own page.

How has this setup performed historically?

WindowOccurrencesWin rate vs SPYMean excess return
5 days90350%-0.24%
20 days77553%-0.52%
60 days45853%-3.38%

20-day figures: 775 settled signals detected from 2026-02-13, scored through 2026-10-20; 234 more still inside the window. Every one is listed in the track record.

Win rate = share of occurrences where the stock beat SPY over the window in the direction the signal predicted — for a bearish setup, a win means it underperformed. Measured on our own detections, which puts the coin-flip line at 50%. Sample sizes are small; treat these as context, not as an edge.

Cross-indicator validation

MACD, RSI and volume readings taken at detection time, plus the interpretation notes for this setup.

Unlock with Pattern Vista Pro

Pattern Vista is a technical-analysis research tool. Everything on this page is automated pattern detection and historical statistics published for educational purposes. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security, and past performance does not indicate future results. Full disclaimer