JNJ Chart Patterns & Technical Signals

As of 2026-10-20, 2 chart patterns are currently flagged on JNJ: Flag Break (Bearish), Double Top (Bearish). Since 2025-02-25, Pattern Vista has flagged JNJ 8 times across 6 pattern types, most recently on 2026-10-13.

Chart patterns published for JNJ in our curated shortlist, with historical performance for each setup type. Data, not recommendations.

Latest scan published 2026-10-20

Is JNJ showing a chart pattern right now?

  • Flag BreakBearishWin 53% · 20dDetected 2026-10-13 · published 2026-10-13
  • Double TopBearishWin 57% · 20dDetected 2026-10-01 · published 2026-10-01

What chart patterns has JNJ formed before?

JNJ has been flagged 8 times across 6 pattern types, from 2025-02-25 to 2026-10-13.

PatternDirectionTimes flaggedFirstMost recent
Double TopBearish22025-04-012026-10-01
EMA CrossoverBearish22025-06-062025-06-20
Flag BreakBearish12026-10-132026-10-13
EMA CrossoverBearish12026-04-292026-04-29
EMA CrossoverBullish12025-02-252025-02-25
Bullish SupertrendBullish12025-10-012025-10-01

Pattern pages for JNJ

A direct answer for each pattern with enough detection history on JNJ to be worth its own page.

How has this setup performed historically?

WindowOccurrencesWin rate vs SPYMean excess return
5 days13156%0.06%
20 days12353%-0.82%
60 days7564%1.82%

20-day figures: 123 settled signals detected from 2026-02-18, scored through 2026-10-20; 10 more still inside the window. Every one is listed in the track record.

Win rate = share of occurrences where the stock beat SPY over the window in the direction the signal predicted — for a bearish setup, a win means it underperformed. Measured on our own detections, which puts the coin-flip line at 50%. Sample sizes are small; treat these as context, not as an edge.

Cross-indicator validation

MACD, RSI and volume readings taken at detection time, plus the interpretation notes for this setup.

Unlock with Pattern Vista Pro

Pattern Vista is a technical-analysis research tool. Everything on this page is automated pattern detection and historical statistics published for educational purposes. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security, and past performance does not indicate future results. Full disclaimer