IVZ Chart Patterns & Technical Signals

As of 2026-10-20, 1 chart pattern is currently flagged on IVZ: EMA Crossover (Bearish). Since 2025-01-28, Pattern Vista has flagged IVZ 11 times across 8 pattern types, most recently on 2026-10-12.

Chart patterns published for IVZ in our curated shortlist, with historical performance for each setup type. Data, not recommendations.

Latest scan published 2026-10-20

Is IVZ showing a chart pattern right now?

  • EMA CrossoverBearishWin 58% · 20dDetected 2026-10-12 · published 2026-10-12

What chart patterns has IVZ formed before?

IVZ has been flagged 11 times across 8 pattern types, from 2025-01-28 to 2026-10-12.

PatternDirectionTimes flaggedFirstMost recent
Bullish SupertrendBullish22025-07-102026-07-27
EMA CrossoverBullish22025-01-282026-04-30
Trendline BreakBullish22025-01-292025-07-22
EMA CrossoverBearish12026-10-122026-10-12
EMA CrossoverBullish12025-07-212025-07-21
EMA CrossoverBearish12025-03-182025-03-18
Resist BreakBullish12025-07-222025-07-22
Flag BreakBullish12025-02-062025-02-06

Pattern pages for IVZ

A direct answer for each pattern with enough detection history on IVZ to be worth its own page.

How has this setup performed historically?

WindowOccurrencesWin rate vs SPYMean excess return
5 days30154%-0.01%
20 days24758%1.01%
60 days12852%-1.02%

20-day figures: 247 settled signals detected from 2026-02-13, scored through 2026-10-20; 73 more still inside the window. Every one is listed in the track record.

Win rate = share of occurrences where the stock beat SPY over the window in the direction the signal predicted — for a bearish setup, a win means it underperformed. Measured on our own detections, which puts the coin-flip line at 50%. Sample sizes are small; treat these as context, not as an edge.

Cross-indicator validation

MACD, RSI and volume readings taken at detection time, plus the interpretation notes for this setup.

Unlock with Pattern Vista Pro

Pattern Vista is a technical-analysis research tool. Everything on this page is automated pattern detection and historical statistics published for educational purposes. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security, and past performance does not indicate future results. Full disclaimer