IP Chart Patterns & Technical Signals

As of 2026-10-20, 1 chart pattern is currently flagged on IP: MACD Divergence (Bullish). Since 2025-04-17, Pattern Vista has flagged IP 14 times across 8 pattern types, most recently on 2026-10-12.

Chart patterns published for IP in our curated shortlist, with historical performance for each setup type. Data, not recommendations.

Latest scan published 2026-10-20

Is IP showing a chart pattern right now?

  • MACD DivergenceBullishWin 54% · 20dDetected 2026-10-12 · published 2026-10-12

What chart patterns has IP formed before?

IP has been flagged 14 times across 8 pattern types, from 2025-04-17 to 2026-10-12.

PatternDirectionTimes flaggedFirstMost recent
Inverse Head and ShouldersBullish52025-07-082025-12-29
EMA CrossoverBearish22025-04-172025-08-06
EMA CrossoverBullish22025-07-102026-01-15
Bearish SupertrendBearish12025-11-042025-11-04
Trendline BreakBearish12025-10-302025-10-30
Bullish SupertrendBullish12025-07-152025-07-15
Support BreakBearish12025-10-302025-10-30
MACD DivergenceBullish12026-10-122026-10-12

Pattern pages for IP

A direct answer for each pattern with enough detection history on IP to be worth its own page.

How has this setup performed historically?

WindowOccurrencesWin rate vs SPYMean excess return
5 days28646%0.01%
20 days20854%1.76%
60 days13153%4.09%

20-day figures: 208 settled signals detected from 2026-02-13, scored through 2026-10-20; 99 more still inside the window. Every one is listed in the track record.

Win rate = share of occurrences where the stock beat SPY over the window in the direction the signal predicted — for a bearish setup, a win means it underperformed. Measured on our own detections, which puts the coin-flip line at 50%. Sample sizes are small; treat these as context, not as an edge.

Cross-indicator validation

MACD, RSI and volume readings taken at detection time, plus the interpretation notes for this setup.

Unlock with Pattern Vista Pro

Pattern Vista is a technical-analysis research tool. Everything on this page is automated pattern detection and historical statistics published for educational purposes. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security, and past performance does not indicate future results. Full disclaimer