HWM Chart Patterns & Technical Signals

As of 2026-10-20, 3 chart patterns are currently flagged on HWM: MACD Divergence (Bullish), Support Break (Bearish), EMA Crossover (Bearish). Since 2025-02-14, Pattern Vista has flagged HWM 16 times across 12 pattern types, most recently on 2026-10-13.

Chart patterns published for HWM in our curated shortlist, with historical performance for each setup type. Data, not recommendations.

Latest scan published 2026-10-20

Is HWM showing a chart pattern right now?

  • MACD DivergenceBullishWin 54% · 20dDetected 2026-10-13 · published 2026-10-13
  • Support BreakBearishWin 51% · 20dDetected 2026-10-08 · published 2026-10-08
  • EMA CrossoverBearishWin 52% · 20dDetected 2026-09-28 · published 2026-09-28

What chart patterns has HWM formed before?

HWM has been flagged 16 times across 12 pattern types, from 2025-02-14 to 2026-10-13.

PatternDirectionTimes flaggedFirstMost recent
Flag BreakBearish32025-04-152026-09-08
Double TopBearish32025-04-022026-06-08
Support BreakBearish12026-10-082026-10-08
Resist BreakBullish12025-12-232025-12-23
RSI DivergenceBullish12026-09-082026-09-08
MACD DivergenceBearish12025-02-142025-02-14
MACD DivergenceBullish12026-10-132026-10-13
EMA CrossoverBearish12025-04-222025-04-22
EMA CrossoverBearish12026-09-282026-09-28
Trendline BreakBearish12026-03-162026-03-16
Bearish SupertrendBearish12026-09-092026-09-09
Trendline BreakBullish12025-05-052025-05-05

Pattern pages for HWM

A direct answer for each pattern with enough detection history on HWM to be worth its own page.

How has this setup performed historically?

WindowOccurrencesWin rate vs SPYMean excess return
5 days28646%0.01%
20 days20854%1.76%
60 days13153%4.09%

20-day figures: 208 settled signals detected from 2026-02-13, scored through 2026-10-20; 99 more still inside the window. Every one is listed in the track record.

Win rate = share of occurrences where the stock beat SPY over the window in the direction the signal predicted — for a bearish setup, a win means it underperformed. Measured on our own detections, which puts the coin-flip line at 50%. Sample sizes are small; treat these as context, not as an edge.

Cross-indicator validation

MACD, RSI and volume readings taken at detection time, plus the interpretation notes for this setup.

Unlock with Pattern Vista Pro

Pattern Vista is a technical-analysis research tool. Everything on this page is automated pattern detection and historical statistics published for educational purposes. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security, and past performance does not indicate future results. Full disclaimer