GS Chart Patterns & Technical Signals

As of 2026-10-20, 3 chart patterns are currently flagged on GS: EMA Crossover (Bearish), MACD Divergence (Bullish), RSI Divergence (Bullish). Since 2025-05-15, Pattern Vista has flagged GS 13 times across 11 pattern types, most recently on 2026-10-12.

Chart patterns published for GS in our curated shortlist, with historical performance for each setup type. Data, not recommendations.

Latest scan published 2026-10-20

Is GS showing a chart pattern right now?

  • EMA CrossoverBearishWin 52% · 20dDetected 2026-10-12 · published 2026-10-12
  • MACD DivergenceBullishWin 54% · 20dDetected 2026-10-08 · published 2026-10-08
  • RSI DivergenceBullishWin 48% · 20dDetected 2026-10-08 · published 2026-10-08

What chart patterns has GS formed before?

GS has been flagged 13 times across 11 pattern types, from 2025-05-15 to 2026-10-12.

PatternDirectionTimes flaggedFirstMost recent
Flag BreakBullish32025-05-272026-06-12
Double TopBearish12025-11-202025-11-20
Head and ShouldersBearish12026-09-142026-09-14
RSI DivergenceBullish12026-10-082026-10-08
MACD DivergenceBearish12025-06-202025-06-20
MACD DivergenceBullish12026-10-082026-10-08
EMA CrossoverBearish12026-09-142026-09-14
EMA CrossoverBearish12026-10-122026-10-12
EMA CrossoverBullish12025-05-152025-05-15
Bearish SupertrendBearish12026-03-162026-03-16
Bullish SupertrendBullish12025-06-272025-06-27

Pattern pages for GS

A direct answer for each pattern with enough detection history on GS to be worth its own page.

How has this setup performed historically?

WindowOccurrencesWin rate vs SPYMean excess return
5 days12159%0.08%
20 days8252%0.35%
60 days3853%0.35%

20-day figures: 82 settled signals detected from 2026-02-13, scored through 2026-10-20; 52 more still inside the window. Every one is listed in the track record.

Win rate = share of occurrences where the stock beat SPY over the window in the direction the signal predicted — for a bearish setup, a win means it underperformed. Measured on our own detections, which puts the coin-flip line at 50%. Sample sizes are small; treat these as context, not as an edge.

Cross-indicator validation

MACD, RSI and volume readings taken at detection time, plus the interpretation notes for this setup.

Unlock with Pattern Vista Pro

Pattern Vista is a technical-analysis research tool. Everything on this page is automated pattern detection and historical statistics published for educational purposes. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security, and past performance does not indicate future results. Full disclaimer