GM Chart Patterns & Technical Signals

As of 2026-10-20, 2 chart patterns are currently flagged on GM: EMA Crossover (Bearish), Double Top (Bearish). Since 2024-12-24, Pattern Vista has flagged GM 18 times across 11 pattern types, most recently on 2026-09-30.

Chart patterns published for GM in our curated shortlist, with historical performance for each setup type. Data, not recommendations.

Latest scan published 2026-10-20

Is GM showing a chart pattern right now?

  • EMA CrossoverBearishWin 58% · 20dDetected 2026-09-30 · published 2026-09-30
  • Double TopBearishWin 57% · 20dDetected 2026-09-24 · published 2026-09-28

What chart patterns has GM formed before?

GM has been flagged 18 times across 11 pattern types, from 2024-12-24 to 2026-09-30.

PatternDirectionTimes flaggedFirstMost recent
Trendline BreakBullish52024-12-242026-07-22
Head and ShouldersBearish32025-05-232025-06-04
Inverse Head and ShouldersBullish22025-05-122025-06-27
EMA CrossoverBearish12026-09-302026-09-30
EMA CrossoverBullish12026-05-272026-05-27
EMA CrossoverBullish12025-07-032025-07-03
Bullish EMA AlignmentBullish12025-07-092025-07-09
Trendline BreakBearish12025-03-282025-03-28
Bullish SupertrendBullish12025-10-222025-10-22
Resist BreakBullish12025-10-222025-10-22
Double TopBearish12026-09-282026-09-28

Pattern pages for GM

A direct answer for each pattern with enough detection history on GM to be worth its own page.

How has this setup performed historically?

WindowOccurrencesWin rate vs SPYMean excess return
5 days30154%-0.01%
20 days24758%1.01%
60 days12852%-1.02%

20-day figures: 247 settled signals detected from 2026-02-13, scored through 2026-10-20; 73 more still inside the window. Every one is listed in the track record.

Win rate = share of occurrences where the stock beat SPY over the window in the direction the signal predicted — for a bearish setup, a win means it underperformed. Measured on our own detections, which puts the coin-flip line at 50%. Sample sizes are small; treat these as context, not as an edge.

Cross-indicator validation

MACD, RSI and volume readings taken at detection time, plus the interpretation notes for this setup.

Unlock with Pattern Vista Pro

Pattern Vista is a technical-analysis research tool. Everything on this page is automated pattern detection and historical statistics published for educational purposes. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security, and past performance does not indicate future results. Full disclaimer