GLW Chart Patterns & Technical Signals

As of 2026-10-20, 3 chart patterns are currently flagged on GLW: EMA Crossover (Bearish), Double Top (Bearish), Inverse Head and Shoulders (Bullish). Since 2025-05-15, Pattern Vista has flagged GLW 24 times across 13 pattern types, most recently on 2026-10-16.

Chart patterns published for GLW in our curated shortlist, with historical performance for each setup type. Data, not recommendations.

Latest scan published 2026-10-20

Is GLW showing a chart pattern right now?

  • EMA CrossoverBearishWin 52% · 20dDetected 2026-10-16 · published 2026-10-16
  • Double TopBearishWin 57% · 20dDetected 2026-10-08 · published 2026-10-14
  • Inverse Head and ShouldersBullishWin 44% · 20dDetected 2026-10-01 · published 2026-10-05

What chart patterns has GLW formed before?

GLW has been flagged 24 times across 13 pattern types, from 2025-05-15 to 2026-10-16.

PatternDirectionTimes flaggedFirstMost recent
Flag BreakBullish42025-07-302026-09-08
Trendline BreakBullish32026-04-092026-09-09
Trendline BreakBearish32026-04-282026-07-28
Double TopBearish32026-06-112026-10-14
Bullish SupertrendBullish22025-05-292026-01-27
MACD DivergenceBearish22025-06-102025-08-29
Head and ShouldersBearish12025-05-152025-05-15
Inverse Head and ShouldersBullish12026-10-052026-10-05
Resist BreakBullish12025-08-272025-08-27
MACD DivergenceBullish12026-07-272026-07-27
EMA CrossoverBearish12026-07-222026-07-22
EMA CrossoverBearish12026-10-162026-10-16
Flag BreakBearish12026-07-242026-07-24

Pattern pages for GLW

A direct answer for each pattern with enough detection history on GLW to be worth its own page.

How has this setup performed historically?

WindowOccurrencesWin rate vs SPYMean excess return
5 days12159%0.08%
20 days8252%0.35%
60 days3853%0.35%

20-day figures: 82 settled signals detected from 2026-02-13, scored through 2026-10-20; 52 more still inside the window. Every one is listed in the track record.

Win rate = share of occurrences where the stock beat SPY over the window in the direction the signal predicted — for a bearish setup, a win means it underperformed. Measured on our own detections, which puts the coin-flip line at 50%. Sample sizes are small; treat these as context, not as an edge.

Cross-indicator validation

MACD, RSI and volume readings taken at detection time, plus the interpretation notes for this setup.

Unlock with Pattern Vista Pro

Pattern Vista is a technical-analysis research tool. Everything on this page is automated pattern detection and historical statistics published for educational purposes. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security, and past performance does not indicate future results. Full disclaimer