GE Chart Patterns & Technical Signals

As of 2026-10-20, 2 chart patterns are currently flagged on GE: EMA Crossover (Bearish), Bearish Supertrend. Since 2025-04-22, Pattern Vista has flagged GE 12 times across 9 pattern types, most recently on 2026-10-12.

Chart patterns published for GE in our curated shortlist, with historical performance for each setup type. Data, not recommendations.

Latest scan published 2026-10-20

Is GE showing a chart pattern right now?

  • EMA CrossoverBearishWin 52% · 20dDetected 2026-10-12 · published 2026-10-12
  • Bearish SupertrendBearishWin 58% · 20dDetected 2026-10-08 · published 2026-10-08

What chart patterns has GE formed before?

GE has been flagged 12 times across 9 pattern types, from 2025-04-22 to 2026-10-12.

PatternDirectionTimes flaggedFirstMost recent
Bearish SupertrendBearish32026-04-232026-10-08
Bullish SupertrendBullish22025-05-162026-06-15
Head and ShouldersBearish12026-04-272026-04-27
EMA CrossoverBearish12026-09-042026-09-04
Flag BreakBearish12025-04-222025-04-22
EMA CrossoverBullish12026-05-272026-05-27
Bullish EMA AlignmentBullish12025-12-192025-12-19
EMA CrossoverBearish12026-10-122026-10-12
Double TopBearish12026-01-222026-01-22

Pattern pages for GE

A direct answer for each pattern with enough detection history on GE to be worth its own page.

How has this setup performed historically?

WindowOccurrencesWin rate vs SPYMean excess return
5 days12159%0.08%
20 days8252%0.35%
60 days3853%0.35%

20-day figures: 82 settled signals detected from 2026-02-13, scored through 2026-10-20; 52 more still inside the window. Every one is listed in the track record.

Win rate = share of occurrences where the stock beat SPY over the window in the direction the signal predicted — for a bearish setup, a win means it underperformed. Measured on our own detections, which puts the coin-flip line at 50%. Sample sizes are small; treat these as context, not as an edge.

Cross-indicator validation

MACD, RSI and volume readings taken at detection time, plus the interpretation notes for this setup.

Unlock with Pattern Vista Pro

Pattern Vista is a technical-analysis research tool. Everything on this page is automated pattern detection and historical statistics published for educational purposes. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security, and past performance does not indicate future results. Full disclaimer