FCX Chart Patterns — Detection History

As of the latest scan (2026-10-20), no chart pattern is flagged on FCX: none has been published for it in the 30 days up to that scan. Since 2024-11-28, Pattern Vista has flagged FCX 11 times across 7 pattern types, most recently on 2025-12-23.

Chart patterns published for FCX in our curated shortlist, with historical performance for each setup type. Data, not recommendations.

Latest scan published 2026-10-20

Is FCX showing a chart pattern right now?

No pattern is currently flagged on FCX.

This page still shows every pattern that has been detected on FCX in the past, below.

What chart patterns has FCX formed before?

FCX has been flagged 11 times across 7 pattern types, from 2024-11-28 to 2025-12-23.

PatternDirectionTimes flaggedFirstMost recent
EMA CrossoverBullish22025-03-252025-12-03
EMA CrossoverBullish22025-06-272025-12-01
Head and ShouldersBearish22024-11-282024-11-28
Trendline BreakBearish22025-05-162025-09-25
Inverse Head and ShouldersBullish12025-06-062025-06-06
Support BreakBearish12025-09-252025-09-25
Bullish SupertrendBullish12025-12-232025-12-23

Pattern pages for FCX

A direct answer for each pattern with enough detection history on FCX to be worth its own page.

How has this setup performed historically?

WindowOccurrencesWin rate vs SPYMean excess return
5 days27351%0.00%
20 days23249%-0.24%
60 days16146%0.19%

20-day figures: 232 settled signals detected from 2026-02-18, scored through 2026-10-20; 77 more still inside the window. Every one is listed in the track record.

Win rate = share of occurrences where the stock beat SPY over the window in the direction the signal predicted — for a bearish setup, a win means it underperformed. Measured on our own detections, which puts the coin-flip line at 50%. Sample sizes are small; treat these as context, not as an edge.

Cross-indicator validation

MACD, RSI and volume readings taken at detection time, plus the interpretation notes for this setup.

Unlock with Pattern Vista Pro

Pattern Vista is a technical-analysis research tool. Everything on this page is automated pattern detection and historical statistics published for educational purposes. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security, and past performance does not indicate future results. Full disclaimer