FANG Chart Patterns & Technical Signals

As of 2026-10-20, 1 chart pattern is currently flagged on FANG: Double Top (Bearish). Since 2025-04-04, Pattern Vista has flagged FANG 17 times across 7 pattern types, most recently on 2026-09-21.

Chart patterns published for FANG in our curated shortlist, with historical performance for each setup type. Data, not recommendations.

Latest scan published 2026-10-20

Is FANG showing a chart pattern right now?

  • Double TopBearishWin 57% · 20dDetected 2026-09-21 · published 2026-09-21

What chart patterns has FANG formed before?

FANG has been flagged 17 times across 7 pattern types, from 2025-04-04 to 2026-09-21.

PatternDirectionTimes flaggedFirstMost recent
Head and ShouldersBearish42025-07-222025-10-14
Double TopBearish42025-08-072026-09-21
Inverse Head and ShouldersBullish32025-08-262026-01-26
EMA CrossoverBullish32025-07-292026-07-22
EMA CrossoverBearish12025-09-102025-09-10
Bullish SupertrendBullish12025-12-012025-12-01
Support BreakBearish12025-04-042025-04-04

Pattern pages for FANG

A direct answer for each pattern with enough detection history on FANG to be worth its own page.

How has this setup performed historically?

WindowOccurrencesWin rate vs SPYMean excess return
5 days11853%0.05%
20 days10457%-0.29%
60 days5751%-6.50%

20-day figures: 104 settled signals detected from 2026-02-18, scored through 2026-10-20; 28 more still inside the window. Every one is listed in the track record.

Win rate = share of occurrences where the stock beat SPY over the window in the direction the signal predicted — for a bearish setup, a win means it underperformed. Measured on our own detections, which puts the coin-flip line at 50%. Sample sizes are small; treat these as context, not as an edge.

Cross-indicator validation

MACD, RSI and volume readings taken at detection time, plus the interpretation notes for this setup.

Unlock with Pattern Vista Pro

Pattern Vista is a technical-analysis research tool. Everything on this page is automated pattern detection and historical statistics published for educational purposes. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security, and past performance does not indicate future results. Full disclaimer