EL Chart Patterns & Technical Signals

As of 2026-10-20, 1 chart pattern is currently flagged on EL: Resist Break (Bullish). Since 2024-11-22, Pattern Vista has flagged EL 20 times across 12 pattern types, most recently on 2026-10-12.

Chart patterns published for EL in our curated shortlist, with historical performance for each setup type. Data, not recommendations.

Latest scan published 2026-10-20

Is EL showing a chart pattern right now?

  • Resist BreakBullishWin 43% · 20dDetected 2026-10-12 · published 2026-10-12

What chart patterns has EL formed before?

EL has been flagged 20 times across 12 pattern types, from 2024-11-22 to 2026-10-12.

PatternDirectionTimes flaggedFirstMost recent
Trendline BreakBullish52024-11-222025-01-27
EMA CrossoverBearish22025-02-052025-11-20
Flag BreakBullish22025-05-162026-01-21
Resist BreakBullish22025-10-082026-10-12
Trendline BreakBearish22025-02-052025-03-13
EMA CrossoverBullish12025-07-092025-07-09
Bearish SupertrendBearish12025-04-112025-04-11
Bullish SupertrendBullish12025-06-102025-06-10
Support BreakBearish12025-02-052025-02-05
Flag BreakBearish12025-09-242025-09-24
Double TopBearish12025-02-072025-02-07
EMA CrossoverBullish12025-11-242025-11-24

Pattern pages for EL

A direct answer for each pattern with enough detection history on EL to be worth its own page.

How has this setup performed historically?

WindowOccurrencesWin rate vs SPYMean excess return
5 days7043%-1.11%
20 days6143%-1.17%
60 days3743%1.99%

20-day figures: 61 settled signals detected from 2026-02-13, scored through 2026-10-20; 21 more still inside the window. Every one is listed in the track record.

Win rate = share of occurrences where the stock beat SPY over the window in the direction the signal predicted — for a bearish setup, a win means it underperformed. Measured on our own detections, which puts the coin-flip line at 50%. Sample sizes are small; treat these as context, not as an edge.

Cross-indicator validation

MACD, RSI and volume readings taken at detection time, plus the interpretation notes for this setup.

Unlock with Pattern Vista Pro

Pattern Vista is a technical-analysis research tool. Everything on this page is automated pattern detection and historical statistics published for educational purposes. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security, and past performance does not indicate future results. Full disclaimer