EBAY Chart Patterns & Technical Signals

As of 2026-10-20, 2 chart patterns are currently flagged on EBAY: Bullish Supertrend, EMA Crossover (Bullish). Since 2025-02-18, Pattern Vista has flagged EBAY 15 times across 9 pattern types, most recently on 2026-10-19.

Chart patterns published for EBAY in our curated shortlist, with historical performance for each setup type. Data, not recommendations.

Latest scan published 2026-10-20

Is EBAY showing a chart pattern right now?

  • Bullish SupertrendBullishWin 38% · 20dDetected 2026-10-19 · published 2026-10-19
  • EMA CrossoverBullishWin 49% · 20dDetected 2026-10-08 · published 2026-10-08

What chart patterns has EBAY formed before?

EBAY has been flagged 15 times across 9 pattern types, from 2025-02-18 to 2026-10-19.

PatternDirectionTimes flaggedFirstMost recent
Bullish SupertrendBullish32025-02-182026-10-19
Double TopBearish22025-03-052026-07-20
EMA CrossoverBearish22025-11-052026-02-14
Trendline BreakBearish22025-02-282025-08-27
EMA CrossoverBullish22026-01-062026-10-08
Head and ShouldersBearish12026-02-242026-02-24
Bullish EMA AlignmentBullish12025-04-302025-04-30
Inverse Head and ShouldersBullish12025-12-242025-12-24
Bearish SupertrendBearish12025-02-282025-02-28

Pattern pages for EBAY

A direct answer for each pattern with enough detection history on EBAY to be worth its own page.

How has this setup performed historically?

WindowOccurrencesWin rate vs SPYMean excess return
5 days22248%-0.32%
20 days20938%-0.07%
60 days12544%-0.29%

20-day figures: 209 settled signals detected from 2026-02-13, scored through 2026-10-20; 57 more still inside the window. Every one is listed in the track record.

Win rate = share of occurrences where the stock beat SPY over the window in the direction the signal predicted — for a bearish setup, a win means it underperformed. Measured on our own detections, which puts the coin-flip line at 50%. Sample sizes are small; treat these as context, not as an edge.

Cross-indicator validation

MACD, RSI and volume readings taken at detection time, plus the interpretation notes for this setup.

Unlock with Pattern Vista Pro

Pattern Vista is a technical-analysis research tool. Everything on this page is automated pattern detection and historical statistics published for educational purposes. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security, and past performance does not indicate future results. Full disclaimer