CSX Chart Patterns & Technical Signals

As of 2026-10-20, 1 chart pattern is currently flagged on CSX: EMA Crossover (Bearish). Since 2024-12-26, Pattern Vista has flagged CSX 10 times across 6 pattern types, most recently on 2026-09-21.

Chart patterns published for CSX in our curated shortlist, with historical performance for each setup type. Data, not recommendations.

Latest scan published 2026-10-20

Is CSX showing a chart pattern right now?

  • EMA CrossoverBearishWin 58% · 20dDetected 2026-09-21 · published 2026-09-21

What chart patterns has CSX formed before?

CSX has been flagged 10 times across 6 pattern types, from 2024-12-26 to 2026-09-21.

PatternDirectionTimes flaggedFirstMost recent
Bullish SupertrendBullish32026-04-232026-08-26
Double TopBearish22025-11-172026-01-07
EMA CrossoverBearish22025-09-102026-09-21
Trendline BreakBearish12025-08-262025-08-26
EMA CrossoverBullish12025-09-292025-09-29
EMA CrossoverBearish12024-12-262024-12-26

Pattern pages for CSX

A direct answer for each pattern with enough detection history on CSX to be worth its own page.

How has this setup performed historically?

WindowOccurrencesWin rate vs SPYMean excess return
5 days30154%-0.01%
20 days24758%1.01%
60 days12852%-1.02%

20-day figures: 247 settled signals detected from 2026-02-13, scored through 2026-10-20; 73 more still inside the window. Every one is listed in the track record.

Win rate = share of occurrences where the stock beat SPY over the window in the direction the signal predicted — for a bearish setup, a win means it underperformed. Measured on our own detections, which puts the coin-flip line at 50%. Sample sizes are small; treat these as context, not as an edge.

Cross-indicator validation

MACD, RSI and volume readings taken at detection time, plus the interpretation notes for this setup.

Unlock with Pattern Vista Pro

Pattern Vista is a technical-analysis research tool. Everything on this page is automated pattern detection and historical statistics published for educational purposes. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security, and past performance does not indicate future results. Full disclaimer