CNC Chart Patterns — Detection History

As of the latest scan (2026-10-20), no chart pattern is flagged on CNC: none has been published for it in the 30 days up to that scan. Since 2025-02-10, Pattern Vista has flagged CNC 43 times across 18 pattern types, most recently on 2026-09-03.

Chart patterns published for CNC in our curated shortlist, with historical performance for each setup type. Data, not recommendations.

Latest scan published 2026-10-20

Is CNC showing a chart pattern right now?

No pattern is currently flagged on CNC.

This page still shows every pattern that has been detected on CNC in the past, below.

What chart patterns has CNC formed before?

CNC has been flagged 43 times across 18 pattern types, from 2025-02-10 to 2026-09-03.

PatternDirectionTimes flaggedFirstMost recent
Trendline BreakBullish162025-07-292026-04-29
Head and ShouldersBearish42025-03-112025-05-05
Flag BreakBullish32025-09-222026-06-01
EMA CrossoverBullish22025-10-072026-04-27
EMA CrossoverBullish22026-01-132026-04-30
Bearish EMA AlignmentBearish22025-02-102025-05-27
Resist BreakBullish22026-04-292026-09-03
Inverse Head and ShouldersBullish22025-05-092025-05-16
Bullish EMA AlignmentBullish12026-05-012026-05-01
Bearish SupertrendBearish12025-06-042025-06-04
Bullish SupertrendBullish12026-04-282026-04-28
Trendline BreakBullish12025-09-242025-09-24
Support BreakBearish12025-05-232025-05-23
Flag BreakBearish12025-08-222025-08-22
RSI DivergenceBullish12026-03-262026-03-26
MACD DivergenceBearish12026-06-012026-06-01
MACD DivergenceBullish12025-07-302025-07-30
EMA CrossoverBearish12025-05-232025-05-23

Pattern pages for CNC

A direct answer for each pattern with enough detection history on CNC to be worth its own page.

How has this setup performed historically?

WindowOccurrencesWin rate vs SPYMean excess return
5 days130750%0.08%
20 days103544%-0.75%
60 days67242%-1.39%

20-day figures: 1,035 settled signals detected from 2026-02-13, scored through 2026-10-20; 451 more still inside the window. Every one is listed in the track record.

Win rate = share of occurrences where the stock beat SPY over the window in the direction the signal predicted — for a bearish setup, a win means it underperformed. Measured on our own detections, which puts the coin-flip line at 50%. Sample sizes are small; treat these as context, not as an edge.

Cross-indicator validation

MACD, RSI and volume readings taken at detection time, plus the interpretation notes for this setup.

Unlock with Pattern Vista Pro

Pattern Vista is a technical-analysis research tool. Everything on this page is automated pattern detection and historical statistics published for educational purposes. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security, and past performance does not indicate future results. Full disclaimer