CMG Chart Patterns & Technical Signals

As of 2026-10-20, 8 chart patterns are currently flagged on CMG: RSI Divergence (Bullish), MACD Divergence (Bullish), RSI Divergence (Bullish), RSI Divergence (Bullish), RSI Divergence (Bullish), MACD Divergence (Bullish), Flag Break (Bearish), Double Top (Bearish). Since 2025-01-08, Pattern Vista has flagged CMG 26 times across 13 pattern types, most recently on 2026-10-19.

Chart patterns published for CMG in our curated shortlist, with historical performance for each setup type. Data, not recommendations.

Latest scan published 2026-10-20

Is CMG showing a chart pattern right now?

  • RSI DivergenceBullishWin 48% · 20dDetected 2026-10-20 · published 2026-10-20
  • MACD DivergenceBullishWin 54% · 20dDetected 2026-10-20 · published 2026-10-20
  • RSI DivergenceBullishWin 48% · 20dDetected 2026-10-19 · published 2026-10-19
  • RSI DivergenceBullishWin 48% · 20dDetected 2026-10-16 · published 2026-10-16
  • RSI DivergenceBullishWin 48% · 20dDetected 2026-10-13 · published 2026-10-13
  • MACD DivergenceBullishWin 54% · 20dDetected 2026-10-13 · published 2026-10-13
  • Flag BreakBearishWin 53% · 20dDetected 2026-10-05 · published 2026-10-05
  • Double TopBearishWin 57% · 20dDetected 2026-09-15 · published 2026-09-21

What chart patterns has CMG formed before?

CMG has been flagged 26 times across 13 pattern types, from 2025-01-08 to 2026-10-19.

PatternDirectionTimes flaggedFirstMost recent
MACD DivergenceBullish62025-09-092026-10-13
RSI DivergenceBullish32026-10-132026-10-19
Inverse Head and ShouldersBullish32025-06-042025-06-17
Bearish SupertrendBearish22025-04-232025-07-29
Flag BreakBearish22025-11-062026-10-05
Double TopBearish22025-01-082026-09-21
EMA CrossoverBearish22025-01-132025-07-28
Support BreakBearish12025-10-312025-10-31
Rectangle BreakBearish12025-10-312025-10-31
Trendline BreakBullish12025-11-252025-11-25
EMA CrossoverBullish12026-01-062026-01-06
EMA CrossoverBearish12025-02-202025-02-20
Head and ShouldersBearish12025-02-202025-02-20

Pattern pages for CMG

A direct answer for each pattern with enough detection history on CMG to be worth its own page.

How has this setup performed historically?

WindowOccurrencesWin rate vs SPYMean excess return
5 days23043%-0.21%
20 days14748%1.80%
60 days11054%4.16%

20-day figures: 147 settled signals detected from 2026-02-13, scored through 2026-10-20; 108 more still inside the window. Every one is listed in the track record.

Win rate = share of occurrences where the stock beat SPY over the window in the direction the signal predicted — for a bearish setup, a win means it underperformed. Measured on our own detections, which puts the coin-flip line at 50%. Sample sizes are small; treat these as context, not as an edge.

Cross-indicator validation

MACD, RSI and volume readings taken at detection time, plus the interpretation notes for this setup.

Unlock with Pattern Vista Pro

Pattern Vista is a technical-analysis research tool. Everything on this page is automated pattern detection and historical statistics published for educational purposes. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security, and past performance does not indicate future results. Full disclaimer