CHTR Chart Patterns & Technical Signals

As of 2026-10-20, 2 chart patterns are currently flagged on CHTR: Flag Break (Bearish), Bearish Supertrend. Since 2024-12-10, Pattern Vista has flagged CHTR 39 times across 16 pattern types, most recently on 2026-10-09.

Chart patterns published for CHTR in our curated shortlist, with historical performance for each setup type. Data, not recommendations.

Latest scan published 2026-10-20

Is CHTR showing a chart pattern right now?

  • Flag BreakBearishWin 53% · 20dDetected 2026-10-09 · published 2026-10-09
  • Bearish SupertrendBearishWin 58% · 20dDetected 2026-09-28 · published 2026-09-28

What chart patterns has CHTR formed before?

CHTR has been flagged 39 times across 16 pattern types, from 2024-12-10 to 2026-10-09.

PatternDirectionTimes flaggedFirstMost recent
EMA CrossoverBearish52025-01-022026-09-09
Trendline BreakBullish42025-08-222026-05-26
Bearish SupertrendBearish42025-07-312026-09-28
Flag BreakBearish42026-06-042026-10-09
MACD DivergenceBullish42025-10-222026-06-04
Trendline BreakBearish32024-12-102025-07-29
Double TopBearish32025-03-142025-07-14
RSI DivergenceBullish22025-10-222025-10-23
Support BreakBearish22025-07-292026-04-27
EMA CrossoverBullish22025-04-302026-08-25
Bullish EMA AlignmentBullish12025-03-252025-03-25
Resist BreakBullish12025-04-282025-04-28
Trendline BreakBearish12026-04-272026-04-27
EMA CrossoverBearish12025-08-042025-08-04
EMA CrossoverBullish12025-04-252025-04-25
Bearish EMA AlignmentBearish12026-04-282026-04-28

Pattern pages for CHTR

A direct answer for each pattern with enough detection history on CHTR to be worth its own page.

How has this setup performed historically?

WindowOccurrencesWin rate vs SPYMean excess return
5 days13156%0.06%
20 days12353%-0.82%
60 days7564%1.82%

20-day figures: 123 settled signals detected from 2026-02-18, scored through 2026-10-20; 10 more still inside the window. Every one is listed in the track record.

Win rate = share of occurrences where the stock beat SPY over the window in the direction the signal predicted — for a bearish setup, a win means it underperformed. Measured on our own detections, which puts the coin-flip line at 50%. Sample sizes are small; treat these as context, not as an edge.

Cross-indicator validation

MACD, RSI and volume readings taken at detection time, plus the interpretation notes for this setup.

Unlock with Pattern Vista Pro

Pattern Vista is a technical-analysis research tool. Everything on this page is automated pattern detection and historical statistics published for educational purposes. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security, and past performance does not indicate future results. Full disclaimer