CDNS Chart Patterns & Technical Signals

As of 2026-10-20, 1 chart pattern is currently flagged on CDNS: EMA Crossover (Bullish). Since 2024-12-04, Pattern Vista has flagged CDNS 18 times across 10 pattern types, most recently on 2026-10-07.

Chart patterns published for CDNS in our curated shortlist, with historical performance for each setup type. Data, not recommendations.

Latest scan published 2026-10-20

Is CDNS showing a chart pattern right now?

  • EMA CrossoverBullishWin 49% · 20dDetected 2026-10-07 · published 2026-10-07

What chart patterns has CDNS formed before?

CDNS has been flagged 18 times across 10 pattern types, from 2024-12-04 to 2026-10-07.

PatternDirectionTimes flaggedFirstMost recent
Double TopBearish32025-01-312025-09-30
EMA CrossoverBearish32025-02-282026-09-04
Bullish SupertrendBullish22025-05-062026-06-04
EMA CrossoverBearish22025-02-192026-07-24
EMA CrossoverBullish22025-04-292026-10-07
Trendline BreakBearish22025-05-292026-07-20
EMA CrossoverBullish12026-05-072026-05-07
Flag BreakBullish12024-12-042024-12-04
Head and ShouldersBearish12025-02-242025-02-24
Trendline BreakBullish12025-07-312025-07-31

Pattern pages for CDNS

A direct answer for each pattern with enough detection history on CDNS to be worth its own page.

How has this setup performed historically?

WindowOccurrencesWin rate vs SPYMean excess return
5 days27351%0.00%
20 days23249%-0.24%
60 days16146%0.19%

20-day figures: 232 settled signals detected from 2026-02-18, scored through 2026-10-20; 77 more still inside the window. Every one is listed in the track record.

Win rate = share of occurrences where the stock beat SPY over the window in the direction the signal predicted — for a bearish setup, a win means it underperformed. Measured on our own detections, which puts the coin-flip line at 50%. Sample sizes are small; treat these as context, not as an edge.

Cross-indicator validation

MACD, RSI and volume readings taken at detection time, plus the interpretation notes for this setup.

Unlock with Pattern Vista Pro

Pattern Vista is a technical-analysis research tool. Everything on this page is automated pattern detection and historical statistics published for educational purposes. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security, and past performance does not indicate future results. Full disclaimer