BMY Chart Patterns & Technical Signals

As of 2026-10-20, 1 chart pattern is currently flagged on BMY: EMA Crossover (Bearish). Since 2025-02-14, Pattern Vista has flagged BMY 14 times across 9 pattern types, most recently on 2026-10-05.

Chart patterns published for BMY in our curated shortlist, with historical performance for each setup type. Data, not recommendations.

Latest scan published 2026-10-20

Is BMY showing a chart pattern right now?

  • EMA CrossoverBearishWin 58% · 20dDetected 2026-10-05 · published 2026-10-05

What chart patterns has BMY formed before?

BMY has been flagged 14 times across 9 pattern types, from 2025-02-14 to 2026-10-05.

PatternDirectionTimes flaggedFirstMost recent
Head and ShouldersBearish52025-08-262025-09-19
EMA CrossoverBearish22025-04-092026-10-05
Inverse Head and ShouldersBullish12025-07-112025-07-11
MACD DivergenceBullish12025-05-092025-05-09
EMA CrossoverBullish12025-11-112025-11-11
EMA CrossoverBearish12025-04-302025-04-30
Flag BreakBearish12025-05-062025-05-06
Bullish SupertrendBullish12025-03-112025-03-11
Flag BreakBullish12025-02-142025-02-14

Pattern pages for BMY

A direct answer for each pattern with enough detection history on BMY to be worth its own page.

How has this setup performed historically?

WindowOccurrencesWin rate vs SPYMean excess return
5 days30154%-0.01%
20 days24758%1.01%
60 days12852%-1.02%

20-day figures: 247 settled signals detected from 2026-02-13, scored through 2026-10-20; 73 more still inside the window. Every one is listed in the track record.

Win rate = share of occurrences where the stock beat SPY over the window in the direction the signal predicted — for a bearish setup, a win means it underperformed. Measured on our own detections, which puts the coin-flip line at 50%. Sample sizes are small; treat these as context, not as an edge.

Cross-indicator validation

MACD, RSI and volume readings taken at detection time, plus the interpretation notes for this setup.

Unlock with Pattern Vista Pro

Pattern Vista is a technical-analysis research tool. Everything on this page is automated pattern detection and historical statistics published for educational purposes. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security, and past performance does not indicate future results. Full disclaimer