ASML Chart Patterns & Technical Signals

As of 2026-10-20, 1 chart pattern is currently flagged on ASML: Double Top (Bearish). Since 2025-03-17, Pattern Vista has flagged ASML 16 times across 11 pattern types, most recently on 2026-10-13.

Chart patterns published for ASML in our curated shortlist, with historical performance for each setup type. Data, not recommendations.

Latest scan published 2026-10-20

Is ASML showing a chart pattern right now?

  • Double TopBearishWin 57% · 20dDetected 2026-10-13 · published 2026-10-13

What chart patterns has ASML formed before?

ASML has been flagged 16 times across 11 pattern types, from 2025-03-17 to 2026-10-13.

PatternDirectionTimes flaggedFirstMost recent
Inverse Head and ShouldersBullish32025-03-172025-03-24
Double TopBearish32025-11-192026-10-13
Head and ShouldersBearish22025-04-012026-09-16
Resist BreakBullish12025-12-012025-12-01
EMA CrossoverBearish12026-09-142026-09-14
EMA CrossoverBullish12025-08-272025-08-27
EMA CrossoverBullish12025-06-172025-06-17
Trendline BreakBearish12025-07-182025-07-18
Bullish SupertrendBullish12025-09-172025-09-17
Trendline BreakBullish12026-01-052026-01-05
Rectangle BreakBullish12025-09-172025-09-17

Pattern pages for ASML

A direct answer for each pattern with enough detection history on ASML to be worth its own page.

How has this setup performed historically?

WindowOccurrencesWin rate vs SPYMean excess return
5 days11853%0.05%
20 days10457%-0.29%
60 days5751%-6.50%

20-day figures: 104 settled signals detected from 2026-02-18, scored through 2026-10-20; 28 more still inside the window. Every one is listed in the track record.

Win rate = share of occurrences where the stock beat SPY over the window in the direction the signal predicted — for a bearish setup, a win means it underperformed. Measured on our own detections, which puts the coin-flip line at 50%. Sample sizes are small; treat these as context, not as an edge.

Cross-indicator validation

MACD, RSI and volume readings taken at detection time, plus the interpretation notes for this setup.

Unlock with Pattern Vista Pro

Pattern Vista is a technical-analysis research tool. Everything on this page is automated pattern detection and historical statistics published for educational purposes. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security, and past performance does not indicate future results. Full disclaimer