APA Chart Patterns & Technical Signals

As of 2026-10-20, 1 chart pattern is currently flagged on APA: Bullish Supertrend. Since 2025-01-16, Pattern Vista has flagged APA 14 times across 11 pattern types, most recently on 2026-10-16.

Chart patterns published for APA in our curated shortlist, with historical performance for each setup type. Data, not recommendations.

Latest scan published 2026-10-20

Is APA showing a chart pattern right now?

  • Bullish SupertrendBullishWin 38% · 20dDetected 2026-10-16 · published 2026-10-16

What chart patterns has APA formed before?

APA has been flagged 14 times across 11 pattern types, from 2025-01-16 to 2026-10-16.

PatternDirectionTimes flaggedFirstMost recent
Bullish SupertrendBullish32025-08-272026-10-16
Flag BreakBullish22025-07-092026-04-21
Trendline BreakBearish12025-04-042025-04-04
Resist BreakBullish12026-04-302026-04-30
Trendline BreakBearish12026-06-172026-06-17
EMA CrossoverBearish12026-06-222026-06-22
EMA CrossoverBullish12025-01-162025-01-16
EMA CrossoverBullish12025-08-272025-08-27
Bullish EMA AlignmentBullish12025-08-292025-08-29
Double TopBearish12025-07-182025-07-18
Trendline BreakBullish12025-06-042025-06-04

Pattern pages for APA

A direct answer for each pattern with enough detection history on APA to be worth its own page.

How has this setup performed historically?

WindowOccurrencesWin rate vs SPYMean excess return
5 days22248%-0.32%
20 days20938%-0.07%
60 days12544%-0.29%

20-day figures: 209 settled signals detected from 2026-02-13, scored through 2026-10-20; 57 more still inside the window. Every one is listed in the track record.

Win rate = share of occurrences where the stock beat SPY over the window in the direction the signal predicted — for a bearish setup, a win means it underperformed. Measured on our own detections, which puts the coin-flip line at 50%. Sample sizes are small; treat these as context, not as an edge.

Cross-indicator validation

MACD, RSI and volume readings taken at detection time, plus the interpretation notes for this setup.

Unlock with Pattern Vista Pro

Pattern Vista is a technical-analysis research tool. Everything on this page is automated pattern detection and historical statistics published for educational purposes. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security, and past performance does not indicate future results. Full disclaimer