AMAT Chart Patterns & Technical Signals

As of 2026-10-20, 5 chart patterns are currently flagged on AMAT: Support Break (Bearish), Trendline Break (Bearish), EMA Crossover (Bearish), Trendline Break (Bearish), EMA Crossover (Bullish). Since 2025-01-17, Pattern Vista has flagged AMAT 23 times across 12 pattern types, most recently on 2026-10-15.

Chart patterns published for AMAT in our curated shortlist, with historical performance for each setup type. Data, not recommendations.

Latest scan published 2026-10-20

Is AMAT showing a chart pattern right now?

  • Support BreakBearishWin 51% · 20dDetected 2026-10-15 · published 2026-10-15
  • Trendline BreakBearishWin 53% · 20dDetected 2026-10-14 · published 2026-10-14
  • EMA CrossoverBearishWin 58% · 20dDetected 2026-10-14 · published 2026-10-14
  • Trendline BreakBearishWin 53% · 20dDetected 2026-10-13 · published 2026-10-13
  • EMA CrossoverBullishWin 49% · 20dDetected 2026-10-06 · published 2026-10-06

What chart patterns has AMAT formed before?

AMAT has been flagged 23 times across 12 pattern types, from 2025-01-17 to 2026-10-15.

PatternDirectionTimes flaggedFirstMost recent
Trendline BreakBearish32025-11-142026-10-14
Flag BreakBullish32026-01-052026-05-05
Trendline BreakBullish32025-01-172025-09-19
EMA CrossoverBearish32025-08-222026-10-14
EMA CrossoverBullish22025-09-222026-10-06
Flag BreakBearish22025-02-142026-07-27
Resist BreakBullish22025-01-172026-01-05
Bullish SupertrendBullish12025-09-222025-09-22
Support BreakBearish12026-10-152026-10-15
Inverse Head and ShouldersBullish12025-02-132025-02-13
RSI DivergenceBullish12026-09-152026-09-15
MACD DivergenceBullish12026-09-152026-09-15

Pattern pages for AMAT

A direct answer for each pattern with enough detection history on AMAT to be worth its own page.

How has this setup performed historically?

WindowOccurrencesWin rate vs SPYMean excess return
5 days6552%-0.20%
20 days5351%-1.85%
60 days3339%-8.94%

20-day figures: 53 settled signals detected from 2026-02-13, scored through 2026-10-20; 22 more still inside the window. Every one is listed in the track record.

Win rate = share of occurrences where the stock beat SPY over the window in the direction the signal predicted — for a bearish setup, a win means it underperformed. Measured on our own detections, which puts the coin-flip line at 50%. Sample sizes are small; treat these as context, not as an edge.

Cross-indicator validation

MACD, RSI and volume readings taken at detection time, plus the interpretation notes for this setup.

Unlock with Pattern Vista Pro

Pattern Vista is a technical-analysis research tool. Everything on this page is automated pattern detection and historical statistics published for educational purposes. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security, and past performance does not indicate future results. Full disclaimer