ALGN Chart Patterns & Technical Signals

As of 2026-10-20, 2 chart patterns are currently flagged on ALGN: MACD Divergence (Bullish), MACD Divergence (Bullish). Since 2025-01-17, Pattern Vista has flagged ALGN 22 times across 13 pattern types, most recently on 2026-10-07.

Chart patterns published for ALGN in our curated shortlist, with historical performance for each setup type. Data, not recommendations.

Latest scan published 2026-10-20

Is ALGN showing a chart pattern right now?

  • MACD DivergenceBullishWin 54% · 20dDetected 2026-10-07 · published 2026-10-07
  • MACD DivergenceBullishWin 54% · 20dDetected 2026-10-05 · published 2026-10-05

What chart patterns has ALGN formed before?

ALGN has been flagged 22 times across 13 pattern types, from 2025-01-17 to 2026-10-07.

PatternDirectionTimes flaggedFirstMost recent
Trendline BreakBullish32025-04-172025-08-26
MACD DivergenceBullish32025-09-252026-10-07
Flag BreakBullish22025-11-102025-11-11
Bearish SupertrendBearish22025-08-062026-09-18
Trendline BreakBullish22025-09-082025-09-09
Double TopBearish22025-08-062026-04-30
EMA CrossoverBearish22025-05-212025-08-04
Bullish SupertrendBullish12025-11-262025-11-26
Head and ShouldersBearish12025-06-182025-06-18
Inverse Head and ShouldersBullish12025-01-172025-01-17
RSI DivergenceBullish12025-09-252025-09-25
EMA CrossoverBullish12026-01-152026-01-15
Trendline BreakBearish12025-08-042025-08-04

Pattern pages for ALGN

A direct answer for each pattern with enough detection history on ALGN to be worth its own page.

How has this setup performed historically?

WindowOccurrencesWin rate vs SPYMean excess return
5 days28646%0.01%
20 days20854%1.76%
60 days13153%4.09%

20-day figures: 208 settled signals detected from 2026-02-13, scored through 2026-10-20; 99 more still inside the window. Every one is listed in the track record.

Win rate = share of occurrences where the stock beat SPY over the window in the direction the signal predicted — for a bearish setup, a win means it underperformed. Measured on our own detections, which puts the coin-flip line at 50%. Sample sizes are small; treat these as context, not as an edge.

Cross-indicator validation

MACD, RSI and volume readings taken at detection time, plus the interpretation notes for this setup.

Unlock with Pattern Vista Pro

Pattern Vista is a technical-analysis research tool. Everything on this page is automated pattern detection and historical statistics published for educational purposes. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security, and past performance does not indicate future results. Full disclaimer