A Chart Patterns — Detection History

As of the latest scan (2026-10-20), no chart pattern is flagged on A: none has been published for it in the 30 days up to that scan. Since 2024-11-19, Pattern Vista has flagged A 9 times across 8 pattern types, most recently on 2026-01-26.

Chart patterns published for A in our curated shortlist, with historical performance for each setup type. Data, not recommendations.

Latest scan published 2026-10-20

Is A showing a chart pattern right now?

No pattern is currently flagged on A.

This page still shows every pattern that has been detected on A in the past, below.

What chart patterns has A formed before?

A has been flagged 9 times across 8 pattern types, from 2024-11-19 to 2026-01-26.

PatternDirectionTimes flaggedFirstMost recent
EMA CrossoverBearish22025-12-312026-01-26
Head and ShouldersBearish12025-08-042025-08-04
RSI DivergenceBullish12024-11-192024-11-19
MACD DivergenceBullish12024-11-192024-11-19
EMA CrossoverBearish12025-03-052025-03-05
EMA CrossoverBullish12025-09-152025-09-15
Trendline BreakBullish12026-01-062026-01-06
Bullish SupertrendBullish12025-11-252025-11-25

Pattern pages for A

A direct answer for each pattern with enough detection history on A to be worth its own page.

How has this setup performed historically?

WindowOccurrencesWin rate vs SPYMean excess return
5 days30154%-0.01%
20 days24758%1.01%
60 days12852%-1.02%

20-day figures: 247 settled signals detected from 2026-02-13, scored through 2026-10-20; 73 more still inside the window. Every one is listed in the track record.

Win rate = share of occurrences where the stock beat SPY over the window in the direction the signal predicted — for a bearish setup, a win means it underperformed. Measured on our own detections, which puts the coin-flip line at 50%. Sample sizes are small; treat these as context, not as an edge.

Cross-indicator validation

MACD, RSI and volume readings taken at detection time, plus the interpretation notes for this setup.

Unlock with Pattern Vista Pro

Pattern Vista is a technical-analysis research tool. Everything on this page is automated pattern detection and historical statistics published for educational purposes. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy or sell any security, and past performance does not indicate future results. Full disclaimer